This site uses cookies to provide a better experience. Continuing navigation accept the use of cookies by us OK

List of Consuls since 1887

 

List of Consuls since 1887

Consuls

  • Camillo BERTOLA (26 May 1887 - 27 May 1888)
  • Paolo BAJNOTTI (27 May 1888 - 20 April 1890)
  • Vincenzo MANASSERO di Costigliole (20 April 1890 - 19 August 1894)
  • Antonio Ladislao ROZWADOWSKI * (13 October 1894 - 10 April 1906)
  • Guido SABETTA (14 October 1906 - 21 September 1911)
  • Luigi PROVANA del Sabbione (12 November 1911 - 6 October 1912)
  • Giulio BOLOGNESI (26 May 1912 - 26 October 1920)

* Consul General from 1904 to 1906

Consul General

  • Leopoldo ZUNINI (18 May 1922 - 1 June 1928)
  • Giuseppe CASTRUCCIO (19 June 1928 - 2 September 1935)
  • Mario CAROSI (2 September 1935 - 30 November 1936)
  • Franco FONTANA (30 November 1936 - 18 August 1939)
  • Emilio MANFREDI (24 August 1939 - 19 February 1940)
  • Riccardo MOSCATI (20 February 1940 - 11 December 1941)

December 1941 - June 1945 : closure of the Consulate General due to war

  • Giovanni Battista CUNEO (6 July 1945 - 15 June 1951)
  • Piero GUADAGNINI (24 September 1952 - 12 December 1955)
  • Ludovico BARATTIERI di San Pietro (12 December 1955 - 5 August 1957)
  • Giacomo PROFILI (5 August 1957 - 21 September 1961)
  • Giovanni MAYR (15 February 1962 - 30 November 1964)
  • Acting Consul General by vice-consul Francesco GUARIGLIA (1963)
  • Acting Consul General by vice-consul Mario SCIALOJA (1964)
  • Augusto RUSSO (2 January 1965 - 14 August 1968)
  • Giuseppe AVITABILE (18 September 1968- 19 September 1973)
  • Acting Consul General by chancellor Italo BARTOLI (20 September 1973 - 26 July 1978)
  • Alvaro Italo BELTRANI (26 July 1974 - 1 July 1977)
  • Acting Consul General by chancellor Angelo SCOZIA (2 July 1977 - 8 March 1978)
  • Teodoro FUXA (8 March 1978 - 23 February 1981)
  • Claudio FERRARI (27 April 1981 - 1 April 1986)
  • Leonardo BARONCELLI (10 July 1986 - 16 September 1990)
  • Acting Consul General by chancellor Maria Grazia MORDINI (16 September 1990 - 1 February 1991)
  • Stefano CACCIAGUERRA Ranghieri (1 February 1991 - 13 July 1995)
  • Pasquale D'AVINO (14 July 1995 - 26 August 1999)
  • Enrico GRANARA (27 August 1999 - 25 June 2003)
  • Eugenio SGRO' (26 June 2003 - 31 July 2007)
  • Alessandro MOTTA (1 August 2007 - 30 December 2012)
  • Adriano MONTI (21 December 2012 - 15 April 2016)

478